Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
[…] 20of the contractor setting forth the unpaid lien claims
that have been or may be filed
21or filable under s. 779.15 may be accepted by the proper officer, board, department
22or commission, unless the judgment creditor or other interested person gives written
1notice that an action is pending to determine whether specified lien claims were
2incurred in performing the public work and the amount thereof, or to determine
3priorities in which event payments shall await the result of the action.
Note: Corrects spelling. Under s. 35.17, "On questions of orthography the current
edition of Webster's new international dictionary shall be taken as the standard." The
dictionary does not contain "filable".
Note: There are no conflicts of substance.
Note: There are no conflicts of substance.
AB967, s. 171
8Section
171. 880.75 (1) (f), (2) and (3) of the statutes are amended to read:
AB967,68,119
880.75
(1) (f)
"Third-party"